Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

FoodOptimize Aps is as supplier of menu planning and tracking systems for food serving companies such as canteens, caterers, restaurants and hotels. FoodOptimize ApS is hereinafter referred to as “FOODOP”, “we”, “our” and “us”.

FOODOP has a clear policy for processing the personal data which our customers and other users of our website make available to us. We only collect data when it is relevant to us and your activity at FOODOP.

We always process such data in a responsible manner, with respect for your private life and of course in accordance with legislation within this area. Customers and users are hereinafter referred to as “you” and “your”.

We only process your personal data in accordance with the personal data protection legislation in force in Denmark and in the EU from time to time and any other applicable legislation and/or in accordance with the consent which you have given to FOODOP, if any.

We will only store your personal data if we have a legal obligation to do so or as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which data was collected.

Below you can read in detail about the data we collect, for which purposes we use it, how we process the data, who has access to the data, your rights and who you can contact about the collected data. We only collect data which you give to us and/or when you use our website. In all such cases you accept that our personal data policy and the terms and conditions stated herein apply to the processing or your personal data.

Please stay updated on any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website or platform.

If you want to know more about the rules for legal processing of personal data, you will find more detailed information on the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency, www.datatilsynet.dk.

FoodOptimize ApS, Maskinvej 5, 2860 Søborg, cvr nr. 41210087 is the data controller in relation to your personal data and can always be contacted on info@foodoptimize.com.

What information do we collect?

Personal data is data which is directly or indirectly related to a person. Examples of personal data are name, address, telephone number and email address.

FOODOP collects information to operate our business and provide you with opportunities to reduce food waste and sustainably improve your food servings.

That be in connection with marketing, purchase and delivery of our IT solutions, products and services. This takes place i.a. when you create a profile in connection with a purchase of our IT solutions or when you subscribe to our newsletters or ask us to contact you regarding our deliveries, products and services.

We only collect Data which you provide to us through our website or by phone in connection with the above. This includes e.g. name, email, telephone/mobile number, company name as well as other information in connection with the use of our website.

How do we use your personal data?

We collect your general contact information such as your name and address in order to deliver the products and services that you purchased from us or if you reach out to us regarding our products and services. We collect your e-mail address in order to send you an order confirmation and/or a delivery confirmation.

If you have given us consent to use your e-mail address for newsletters during registration or on our website, we will use your e-mail address to send newsletters. You can subscribe and unsubscribe on our newsletters at any time. All newsletters also include a link, which you can use to unsubscribe. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time.

The legal grounds for our processing of the Data are the terms and conditions set out in the personal data policy. Accordingly, we process the Data if it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling an agreement entered into by your company with FOODOP, or due to the implementation of measures which you ask us to perform prior to entering into such an agreement. Our processing of the Data may further take place if it is necessary in order for us to pursue a legitimate interest in processing data for example for the purpose of direct electronic marketing of our IT solutions, products and services, including electronic newsletters. Finally, we may process the Data subject to consent from you for one or more specific purposes.

Where is your personal data stored?

We endeavour to take good care of the Data provided by you about yourself. From the moment we have received the Data, you can trust us to process the Data with the confidentiality and security required by law.

FOODOP stores the Data provided by you to us for as long as it is relevant in relation to the purposes set out above. This means that we store your Data for as long as there is a contractual relationship between your company and us.

We are obligated to ensure that your Data is correct and updated. Since our processing of the Data also depends on this, we kindly ask you to inform us of relevant changes in your Data. You can inform us of your changes on info@foodoptimize.com.

Upon termination of the contractual relationship between your company and FOODOP, we will continue to store your Data for the following purposes:

1) Follow-up marketing of our IT solutions, products and services for a period of 5 years. However, you are at any time entitled to decline being contacted by us and request us to delete the Data.

2) Storing of documentation pursuant to applicable requirements set by governmental and public authorities. In this case we will only store the Data for as long as it is required pursuant to the government requirements in question.

3) We further store Data in anonymous form for the use of statistics regarding our IT solutions, products and services.

We do not encrypt the Data stored by us, but we take good care of your Data through access control and appropriate technical and organizational measures which are checked and updated on a regular basis.

We further see to it that your Data is stored in such a manner that only relevant employees with a work-related need have access to your Data. See also the following clause 5 below regarding business partners.

We will take all reasonable and necessary steps in order to ensure that the Data is processed in a secure manner and in accordance with this personal data policy. Unfortunately, the transfer of Data through the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our utmost to protect your Data, we can consequently not guarantee the security of the Data provided by you online, until the Data in question has been received by us. We meet all relevant requirements for security and security processes in order to prevent unauthorised access, but you send your Data to us at your own risk.

Business partners

FOODOP uses different business partners who supply services to FOODOP. In this connection our business partners act as data processors, i.e. they process the Data on our behalf and in accordance with written instructions on how and in what manner they are allowed to process the Data.

We use IT suppliers in connection with general operation and maintenance of our website, hosting of our IT solutions and customer databases. In this connection, your Data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEC (a “Third Country”). Transfer of your Data to a Third Country may only take place if the EU Commission has determined that such Third Country has an adequate level of protection pursuant to existing EU personal data protection law. The Data may also be processed by employees outside Denmark who work for us or one of our data processors.

Our data processors cannot use the Data for any other purpose than for the delivery of services to FOODOP pursuant to our written instructions.

What are your rights?

According to applicable personal data protection legislation you are as registered customer/user entitled to contact us to request access to and rectification or erasure of your Data. You are further entitled to restriction of processing of your Data and to object to the processing of the Data.

If relevant, you can contact us at: info@foodoptimize.com.

You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone by the website service. These data files allow the site to recall important information about your visit and help improve your experience.

Cookies are generally used for the following reasons:

  1. 1) To help keeping track of where the users move on the website.
  2. 2) To enable the users to start where they left off at their last visit to the website.
  3. 3) To remember your log-in information for you.
  4. 4) To remember the user’s preferences.
  5. 5) Marketing towards users after visits to the website.
  6. 6) Optimization of the user-friendliness of the website.

Cookies cannot see who you are, what your name is, where you live or whether the computer is used by one or more persons. Nor can cookies spread computer viruses or other malware.

FOODOP uses cookies to improve your experience of our website, to assess the use of the individual elements on the website and to support the marketing of our solution on the website.

Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed after each visit.

The vast majority of web browsers allow the use of cookies. However, you do have the ability to control and decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. If you use several browsers, remember to modify the settings in all of them. Please note, if you do this you may lose some of the functionality of the Platform.

Please reach out if you have any questions. You can contact us at: info@foodoptimize.com.

Where to find us

FoodOptimize Aps
Maskinvej 5, 2860 Søborg
CVR: 41210087

Info@foodoptimize.com

Reach out

We are always open to having a conversation.

Connect with us

Copyright 2021 FoodOptimize ApS